MOLI in Kakheti visited Blaunstein Farm
MOLI in Kakheti, project visited Blaunstein Farm. Small and medium scale entrepreneurs operating through Kakheti region at the milk and meat sector visited the farm as well.  Blaunstein farm established in 2008 focused on development of local farming sector. The farm has a specific business model which is mainly oriented on employment the local farmers and empower regional livestock farming sector in general.
The aim of the study tour was to familiarize SME with the farm management system and the business model. At the farm, they have learned about working conditions, feeding and caring system of cattle, business model, etc.
After the visit, SME had a discussion. During the discussion they shared own impressions and opinions. In the end, they talked about the possibilities of using the existing experience in their business enterprises. The goal of the study tour was to show SME the models of best practice and the successful business possibilities, at the same time facilitate sustainable communication among entrepreneurs.